The statute of limitations has expired. The team at Talkov Law has been very informative and helpful. As used in this subdivision, uncertain includes ambiguous and unintelligible.. But if the plaintiff's lawsuit does not illustrate a clear case for causation (for example, the lawsuit points to a different cause that may have broken the chain of causation between the plaintiff and the defendant), that could relieve the defendant of any liability for the plaintiff's injuries. 2008) Pleading, 1082, p. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. Nick Moss and the Talkov Law Corp team used their knowledge and expertise to help me bring an end to my co-ownership dispute.